Georgia: EIEC Director Tamar Aladashvili informs participants about 2023 work plans
Georgia: The Director of the Center for Environmental Information and Education of Georgia, Tamar Aladashvili, informed the participants of the Environment and Natural Resources Committee session about the 2022 report and the work plan that the committee will follow this year.
In order to promote environmental and agricultural education, in 2022, up to 7000 people were trained by the Center for Environmental Information and Education. Continued Farmer Training for local agricultural produce production, quality enhancement and qualification of farmers in agriculture.
As noted, the Green Scholarship Program has been introduced to promote deficient environmental professions. It must be noted that 32 passed master’s degree students were awarded with a scholarship, which was worth 1500 GEL.
Further, with an aim to promote the scarce professions and create jobs, three vocational training/training programs – “Forest inventory and taxation”, “Environmental management” and “Agricultural activity climate planning” have been developed and been implemented in the country.
The implementation of the program, namely “Environmental and Agrarian Education in School” continued to train primary level teachers. Up to 4000 teachers have been trained so far within the framework of this program.
The students also get to learn the key issues such as sustainable development, biodiversity protection, water protection, air pollution, climate change and natural hazards reduction, waste management, land management and deforestation, agriculture, food security and quality.
It also continued the training of preschool practitioners, updated the relevant manual and added a new topic, which required a serious address i.e. climate change. Notably, this year, the centre will actively work on developing a program and textbook for the elementary and intermediate levels of the