Georgia: Agriculture Ministry holds meeting with Swedish representatives
Tbilisi: The Agriculture Ministry of Georgia, represented by the Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili, met with the Deputy Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia, Eric Iles, Coordinator of the Union of Representatives, Energy, Environment and Climate Change Sector Alexander Daras and Head of the Swedish Embassy’s Environmental Protection Program, Khatuna Zaldastanishvili in a working meeting.
At the meeting held at the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, the parties discussed issues of cooperation towards the development of the circular economy.
Solomon Pavliashvili thanked the Swedish government for its cooperation and financial support and stressed the importance of creating a document to assess the level of Georgian circularity. It was noted that it happened in coordination with the Swedish side. S. Call me for a call. Macroeconomics and sectoral level were studied what is the level of circulation. The next step is the strategy in action.
As the Deputy Minister noted, it is important to develop a circular economy strategy, as well as strengthen the private sector in order to develop a green economy in the country.
The conversation touched on the issues of the importance of the creation and development of waste processing plants in the country.
“We discussed opportunities for the development of a circular economy in Georgia. We discussed how to show support to the Georgian government, private sector and civil society. Surprisingly, we have our views, opinions, and we will believe in the best version of them,” said the Deputy Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia, Eric Iles.
Alexander Daras spoke about the situation in the country in terms of waste management and confirmed his willingness to cooperate in this direction.