Georgia: Dusheti Laboratory to receive international standard food research services
Tbilisi: In the Dusheti Laboratory of the State Agriculture Laboratory, the local population will now be benefitted with the international standard services in the field of food research, along with animal diseases and drinking water diagnosis.
A working meeting was held in the Dusheti Laboratory of the State Agriculture Laboratory, which was attended by Solomon Pavliashvili, Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Mtskheta-Mtianeti side, Davit Nozadze, Mayor of Dusheti Municipality Matsatso Narimanidze and the Director of the State Laboratory of Agriculture, Irakli Guleda.
At the meeting, ongoing work in the Dusheti regional laboratory and new methods of diagnostics for food research were discussed. The talk touched upon the lab’s current capabilities and undertakings as well as its future plans.
In the process of getting closer to the European Union, the existence of regional laboratories equipped with modern standards is particularly important for the country’s food and agriculture sector. Notably, the  Dusheti State Lab conducts international standards research on animal diseases and drinking water diagnosis.
I would also like to point out here that due to increased demand, the Dusheti state lab will now be added to the direction of food research, which will really be a special step towards its upliftment,” stated the Deputy Agriculture Minister of Georgia, Solomon Pavliashvili.
The meeting, which was held in the laboratory, was attended by Kakhaber Chitauri, the Chairman of the Dusheti Municipality Sakrebulo, the representatives of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Regional Government of the National Food Agency, the Rural Development Agency of Mtsheta-Mtiianeti and the State Laboratory of the Agriculture Laboratory.