Georgia unveils events planned for ITB Berlin 2023
Georgia: Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Mariam Kvrivishvili and Head of the National Tourism Administration, Maia Omiadze met with the representatives of the companies participating in the German International Tourism Exhibition and provided information about the events planned within the framework of ITB Berlin 2023.
Georgia is the host country of the Berlin tourism exhibition ITB 2023. The National Administration of Tourism will be present at the exhibition together with about 80 companies, the government of Adjara, Tbilisi City Hall, the Association of Airports and destination management organizations.
The main concept of Georgia at the exhibition is “borderless hospitality”.
One of the largest tourist exhibitions in the world will open on March 6 with a cultural program. A Georgian concert consisting of traditional and modern elements will be held.
At the presentation, the head of the National Tourism Administration, Maya Omiadze, presented the main stand of the exhibition to the representatives of the sector, where various events are planned.
On March 7, the Berlin tourist exhibition will be officially opened with a ribbon cutting at the Georgian stand.
During the entire exhibition, a Georgian calligraphy master class will be organized at the Georgian stand. Guests will get to know Georgian dishes and wine. Visitors to the exhibition visit Georgia’s adventure tourism in virtual reality.
The Convention and Exhibition Bureau of the National Tourism Administration will hold meetings with leading international companies.
In the framework of ITB 2023, the opening press conference of the exhibition will be held, where 200 representatives of the international media will take part. Panel discussions will be organized.
Meetings about the tourist potential of Georgia will be organized with the tour operator and representatives of the German media.
Within the framework of the exhibition, the territory of ITB, buildings, pavilions and corners will be decorated with signs, photos, logos and videos depicting the tourist direction of Georgia and the country.