Georgia: Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze hosts Denmark Ambassador Anne Toft Sorensen
Tbilisi: The Defence Ministry of Georgia, headed by Juansher Burchuladze hosted Ambassador of the Kingdom of Denmark in Georgia, Anne Toft Sorensen. At the introductory meeting, the Minister congratulated the Danish Diplomat on her appointment as Ambassador and wished her success. The Minister of Defence thanked the Danish side for their strong political and practical support.
The meeting emphasized the importance of strengthening cooperation with partner countries in the face of challenges in the region. The minister thanked Daniel Diplomat for providing material-technical facilities to the National Guard.
As a result of active consultations with the Danish side, it has been decided that the Danish and Georgian defense agencies will further strengthen their cooperation in different priorities.
The current issues and future plans of defense cooperation between the two countries were discussed by the First Deputy Defense Minister with Danish Ambassador Anne Toft Sorensen, who introduced Lela Chikovan’s new defense attache, Colonel Jens Erik Hyort.
Lela Chikovan thanked the Danish side for their unwavering political and practical support and wished the new Atashie success. The meeting highlighted the importance of effective use of practical mechanisms to enhance cooperation with partner countries in the face of challenges in the region.
The Danish ambassador and Atashe were also in the National Guard, where they were hosted by the First Deputy Minister of Defense of Georgia Lela Chikovan and the Head of the National Guard, Brigade General Roman Jokhadze.
During the visit, issues of future cooperation were discussed and inspected the equipment handed over to the National Guard by the Danish side under the SNGP. Under the new program, Denmark’s Internal Guard and Emergency Management Agency will help Georgia strengthen its future for the next four years.