FinExCoop Georgia , Agriculture Ministry discuss 3rd phase of Cooperative Promotion for Georgian Farmers
Tbilisi: The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and the Supervisory board of the project “FinExCoop” their fifth Supervisory Council meeting, where the parties discussed the “Financial Extension and Cooperative Promotion for the Georgian Farmers.”
At the meeting, organized by the delegation of the European Union and the French Development Agency , they summarized the results of the works undertaken in the 2nd phase of the project and discussed the activities planned to be completed in the 3rd phase of the project.
The aim of the project “FinExCoop Georgia” is to promote access to finance for farmers, improve extension services and develop cooperatives.
Within the framework of the project “FinExCoop Georgia”, important work has been carried out in various directions, which include the financial, extension and agricultural cooperatives, identifying future needs, and future planning and implementing those activities on ground.
Thank you to the EU, the French Development Agency, the donors, the implementers and every person involved in this process. I think that each such project contributes to the development of Georgia’s agriculture, helps to share more news and experiences of our friendly countries,” stated the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili.
The meeting of the Supervisory Council was attended by representatives of the European Union delegation, the French Development Agency (AFD), the relevant departments of the Georgian Ministry of Environment and Agriculture , the Rural Development Agency and the “FinExCoop Georgia” project.
The project “FinExCoop Georgia” is funded by the European Union, within the framework of the Neighborhood Investment Platform (NIF) along with the French Development Agency (AFD).