Georgia: Temporary certificate of weapons mandatory to carry it to shooting place
Tbilisi: The service agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs informs you that, in order to keep a weapon registered with the right to carry it from its storage place to the range or to the shooting place and to return it to the place of storage, the individual needs to obtain a temporary certificate of weapons.
This certificate can be carried in an electronic form – on the website of the Service Agency, which is, – (sa. gov ge) and only after registration in the application (service agency), they have the authorisation to carry the weapon.
The service agency will be issuing a temporary certificate of weapons within one business day after the owner submits the request for the same, indicating the period of transferring the weapon to the range or retaining it at the shooting range.
With the temporary certificate of weapons, it is possible to transfer no more than five weapons registered with the right to keep, and with the consent of the owner of the post or gun range, guns (no more than 50 guns) to the post or shooting range.
When carrying a weapon, a person must mandatorily have a temporary weapon license ( be it in an electronic or printed form) and a weapon registration certificate.
As per the service agency of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs, the cost of the temporary license of weapons is 30 GEL for one weapon, simultaneously for two units of weapons, 50 GEL, and simultaneously for more than two units of weapons – 100 GEL.