Georgia: Nino Tandilashvili attends closing event of project G-HIP
Tbilisi: Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili and John Penel, Director of the USAID Mission (USAID) attended the closing event of the Georgian Nut Sector Development Project (G-HIP). The project, funded by USAID and FERRERO, was carried out by the NGO CNFA – Georgia in 2015-2023.
“United States of America is an important and strategic partner of Georgia. Over the years, with the support of USAID, many important programs or projects for agriculture and rural development in Georgia have been implemented. It is important for us that the nut sector will develop, increase production, export and revenue as a result of consistent policies of the state.
The US-sponsored project was important for our nut sector. “The project was effective and significantly contributed to the growth of the quality and quantity of nuts, as well as the development of the nut sector in general,” Nino Tandilashvili noted.
John Pennell, Director of the USAID Mission, noted that the fruitful cooperation between donors, the public and the private sector within the project, which resulted in significant results.
“Within the framework of the project, we helped farmers to improve nut production in Georgia.”
As a result, up to 35,000 farmers, which represents about 70% of Georgian farmers, received benefit from this project. They increased production and sales to $145 million. “They received different types of funding from donors as well as from the Georgian government,” John Pennell said.
At the event, the results achieved under the Georgian Nut Sector Development Project (G-HIP) were summarized. It was noted that the objectives of the project were actually fulfilled. With the support of sectoral associations (GHGA) and Nut Processors and Exporters Association (HEPA), the nut sector has taken a significant turn.
Within the scope of the project, with close cooperation and financial support with the Rural Development Agency (RDA), 8 new plants equipped with modern equipment were built, where it is possible to dry 7.5 thousand tons of nuts per season and plant up to 4,000 tons of nuts (total investment 2,4 million US dollars);
National Food Agency, for effective measures to combat measles 800 has been handed over Thousands of US dollars worth of pheromones to set up pest monitoring and attract-and-kill stations; international expert assistance and funding information campaigns to raise awareness and engagement in pest control.
The first steps are being taken as a key component of safety standards in the nut sector – study To create a term system; support of sectoral associations has been implemented; on the basis of FERRERO More than 180 students of 10 Georgian universities have been trained for the full cycle of nut production and processing “from farm to table”.
During the event, a panel discussion “Achievements and Challenges of the Georgian Nut Sector” was held.
The closing ceremony of the project was attended by state, donor and NGOs, sector associations and educational institutions, industry specialists and farmers.