Georgian Ministry of Health signs Memorandum of cooperation with EBRD
Tbilisi: The Memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Georgian Ministry of Health and the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development. As per the Georgian Ministry of Health, the recently signed Memorandum outlines mechanisms and needs that will facilitate the establishment of professional standards of nursing in the country.
Furthermore, it will benefit the healthcare professionals and aspirants with apt qualifications, with the creation of high-paying jobs in the country.
Additionally, the document will formally establish professional certification standards for the nursing profession. The Memorandum will also provide for the establishment of a short-term, continuous medical education program and appropriate testing and exam programs for the medical professionals in the country.
Notably, the Cooperative document was signed by the Georgian Minister of Health and Social Welfare, Zurab Azarashvili and the Regional Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in the Caucasus, Katarina Biorlin Hansen.
According to her statement, the goal of the collaboration is to improve the nursing curriculum in the country and to increase the interest of the citizens to opt-in for the medical profession.
The Memorandum of cooperation was signed between USAID and European Reconstruction and Development Bank (EBRD) to develop the nursing profession in Georgia.
As USAID Mission Director John Pennell noted, the goal of the staff is to further develop nursing skills and strengthen the nursing sector by increasing the employment opportunities at a considerable pay scale.
The signing event was attended by First Deputy Minister of Health, Tamar Gabunia, David Blod, head of the USAID program “Employers for Vocational Education”, and Tamar Kitiashili, general director of the Vocational Skills Agency.