Georgia: Tea Akhvlediani delivers speech on women, peace and security at UNSC conference
Tbilisi: Minister of State, Tea Akhvlediani gave a speech on women, peace and security at the conference dedicated to the implementation of the UN Security Council resolutions 2022-2024.
In her speech, Tea Akhvlediani spoke about the importance of UN Security Council resolutions and the need for women’s role and involvement in the peace process, one of the stated priorities of the state minister’s apparatus.
The Minister of State reviewed the reconciliation and inclusion policies undertaken to support women affected by conflict and future visions. A special emphasis was laid on the severe humanitarian and legal situation of the population, including women and young people, living in the occupied regions of Georgia.
It is widely recognized that during armed conflict and the impact of its consequences, women make a distinctly marginalized group, but at the same time they play an important role in conflict prevention and peaceful resolution.”
That is why we place the more active involvement of women in the implementation of reconciliation and inclusion state policy, strengthening their role, and taking into account the needs of women affected by conflict.
Within the framework of a unified governmental approach, we will continue to fulfill our obligations under UN Security Council resolutions. Under the new National Action Plan, we have envisaged future measures and initiatives that we believe will further strengthen the role of women in the peace process, their importance in the peace process and continue to work towards the protection of women’s fundamental rights, strengthening them in various directions,” said Minister of State Tea Akhvlediani.
The presentation was held with the support of the Secretariat for Human Rights of the Government of Georgia and the United Nations Women’s Organization on Women, Peace and Security, and discuss the most effective ways for its implementation. The event was attended by members of the legislative and executive government of Georgia, representatives of civil society, leaders of diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia and international organizations and parties interested in the process of implementing the agenda of women, peace and security.