Georgia: Tea Akhvlediani meets youngsters of Akhaltsikhe State University on her Samtskhe-Javakheti visit
Tbilisi: Minister of State Tea Akhvlediani visited the Samtskhe-Javakheti region on a two-day working visit, during which she held a meeting with young people at Akhaltsikhe State University and visited the village Tskruti kindergarten.
At a meeting with students, Tea Akhvlediani spoke to young people about both directions of the state minister’s apparatus – state policy of reconciliation and inclusion, as well as on civic equality and integration within the framework of state policy, tasks and goals and introduced new initiatives.
For the youth 2023-2024. Under the Action Plan, the Minister of State underlined the importance of active youth involvement both in peace policy and civil integration and noted that strengthening the participation and role of the younger generation in this regard was a priority of the State Minister’s apparatus.
The meeting, which was conducted in an interactive mode, discussed specific initiatives, including the Peace Prize for Youth by the State Minister’s Office, which has sparked great interest among the students.
“In the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, the aim and main theme of our visit today is to support the empowerment of women and youth, promote their involvement and increase their role in both directions of the State Minister’s apparatus in policy implementation.
With the students of Akhaltsikhe University, we discussed engagement and reconciliation policy with the occupied regions, as well as civil equality and integration policy’s main priorities, programs, and projects.
The Ministry urged them to get involved and supported them in this process. We also visited the newly built kindergarten in the village of Tskruti, which counted 90 pupils from three villages. Meet kindergarten teachers, educators, as well as children and their mothers, who have been able to engage in domestic farming and economic activities with a new nursery.
It is noteworthy that from next year a bilingual method of preschool education will be introduced in kindergarten, which will emphasize the learning of the Georgian language for children representing ethnic minorities, which is one of the top priorities of civil equality and integration policy,” – said State Minister Tea Akhvlediani.
The meetings were attended by the State Trustee of Samtskhe-Javakheti side Besik Amiranashvili and representatives of local governments.