Georgian officials inspect ITB Berlin 2023 preparations
Tbilisi: Days before the start of the Berlin Tourist Exhibition, ITB Berlin 2023, which will begin on March 6, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, visited and inspected the final preparatory works of Georgia’s stand with Maia Omiadze, Head of the National Tourism Administration of Georgia along with the ITB Berlin Director, Deborah Roti.
As the officials noted, the Georgian stand at the exhibition will be about 1000 sq.m. It will occupy more territory, where more than 80 companies from Georgia will be represented during the international exhibition.
According to Mariam Kvrivishvili, the stand of Georgia will be special among the stands of other countries participating in the exhibition.
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, “The construction of our country’s main pavilion in Berlin is at the final stage, and from the first contours, it is obvious that Georgia’s stand will be special in relation to other participating countries of “ITB Berlin.
Our goal was to have Georgia represent our country’s culture, history and modernity with dignity, as well as the antiquity, which we are really very proud of, And the Georgian stand is already projecting out what we actually sought from it.”
The Ministry of Economy and National Tourism Agency of Georgia urged tourists to visit the ITB Berlin 2023.
“Experience boundless adventures”, “Enjoy boundless Gastronomy” – with such messages, many tourists living in Berlin get acquainted with the boundless hospitality, nature and culture of Georgia. The most beautiful corners of Georgia are presented in the most central and touristic places of the German capital.
6-9 March, our country, in the capital of Germany, will host the largest tourist exhibition – ITB Berlin 2023, which will be visited by more than 180 countries to 200 thousand guests.”