Georgia: Agriculture Ministry meets representatives of Aquaculture Development Association
Tbilisi: The Georgian Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili held a meeting with the representatives of the Aquaculture Development Association and fish farmers. Within the framework of the meeting held in Akhaltsikhe, the participating officials discussed the challenges faced by the aquaculture sector in Georgia.
The members of the Aquaculture Development Association put forth the issues they face in promoting the fish production to a profitable level. The members also expressed the need and significance of having a well-defined laboratory component for in-depth research on the diseases in fish.
As the participants at the meeting noted, one of the major inhibitors of the growth of the aquaculture sector is the diseases among the fish. Thus, having a laboratory that looks into the ailments of the fishes and its solution will be really beneficial for the growth of the Aquaculture sector of Georgia.
At the same time, the business operators received the detailed information about the issues that are significant for the further growth of the sector. The Deputy Minister of environmental protection and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili, also recognized the concerns of the aquaculture officials and asserted his vision of creating healthy Georgian products, stating:
“Georgia has a great potential for the development of aquaculture. Our goal is to create healthy Georgian products that will meet international needs and export to the world, including EU markets.”
The meeting held in Akhaltsikhe was attended by Davit Vardiashvili, Deputy Trustee of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Side, Irakli Lazarashvili, Director of the State Laboratory of Agriculture Irakli Guledan, Samtskhe -Javakhetia State University, Rural Development Agency, National Food Agency, farmer Representatives of Antiquities were in attendance.