Georgia: Bakuriani World Championship 2023 ends on successful note
Tbilisi: The Bakuriani World Championship in Freestyle, Snowboard and Frisky, held at the Georgian Mining Resort Bakuriani from February 16 to March 5, has been concluded on a successful note.
Notably, this was for the first time for Georgia to host such a high-rank championship. At the championship, about 700 athletes from 42 countries took part in it. Within the framework of the World Championship, there were 30 competitions in 7 species in the Bakuriani 2023 Championship.
The World Championship was held by the International Skiing Federation (FIS). The Secretary-General of the International Skiing Federation, Michel Vionne, hailed Georgia for the preparations it made for the successful hosting of the World Championship, stating :
Georgia has everything it takes to become a winter sports destination country. This is a very well-run, very good result. You gained experience, and you should be proud. I will say this often you should be proud of yourself for the work you have done and the results you have brought“.
The championship was held with the support of the Georgian Government, and the organizers were Mountain Trails Agency (MTA) and the Georgian Skiing Federation (GSF).
The world championship in freestyle, snowboarding and Frisky was the epicentre of international media. It is noteworthy that the World Championship was watched live by more than 175 million people across various nations.
To hold the World Championship at a high level, in Bakuriani, three new rowing stations (Didveli), a 29 km artificial snowfall system (Didveli, Kokhta, Mitarbi), two artificial water reservoirs (Didveli, Mitarbi – total capacity 307 000 m3), six new racing tracks, specially purchased. Technology and safety inventory.
It must be noted that an overall investment of 270 million GEL was made by the Government of Georgia for hosting the championship in Bakuriani.
After Georgia, Switzerland will be hosting the next Freestyle, Snowboard and Frisky World Championship.