“Our goal is peaceful and European future for Georgia”: Kakha Kaladze
Tbilisi: The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze has advocated for the European future for Georgia in his latest remarks as the Georgian Dream Government has withdrawn the controversial “Foreign Agents Law.”
Kakha Kaladze stated: “Full-fledged membership of the European family is an alternative choice of Georgian people. The disinformation campaign around the bills initiated in Parliament has raised questions, confusion and enthusiasm among the public, which has led to sincere citizens taking to the streets to assert their stance for the sake of European future.
Of course, we share the legitimate opinion that the uncertainty around the real intentions of the bills is the responsibility of the government and we should have cared more to bring the truth to the citizens of the country through the spread of lies.
Fortunately, the outcry of the community, the outcry by the enlightened youths did not escalate into chaos and irreparable harm, which is the merit of good citizens, law enforcement, responsible government and the Church, all of us.
Thanks to all who used freedom of speech and expression in civil forms and did not allow destructive forces or individuals to radicalize. Thanks to the Minister of Internal Affairs and the law enforcers who have ensured high professionalism in protecting the rule of law, the fundamental value of the European family.
Thank you to our political team members and supporters who have withstood the cascade of massive bullying and baseless insults with dignity.
The government of “Georgian Dream” has never stopped neither for European choices nor fundamental values, always listened and considered the fair will of the people, which will continue in the future. The unconditional passing of the bills has once again proved that our main value is a human being, his life and health, and that our goal is a peaceful and European future for the United Homeland.
All together and with dignity towards Europe!”