Georgian MP Irakli Kobakhidze’s take on European integration and Foreign Agents Law
Tbilisi: The Member of the Georgian Parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze, addressed the concerns of the Georgian Citizens, which arose over the European aspirations of Georgia.
Irakli Kobakhidze stated: “In Georgia, in 2003, there was a spy revolution, which brought about nine years of anti-European torture, business racketeering, media kidnapping and losing 20 per cent of Georgian territories.” Back then, spies were able to manipulate the sincere emotions of society and made them make a principled mistakes.
Today Georgian society is mature enough not to allow the same spies’ new revolution to return to the past. Georgia is a state, and all those who want to disturb the country will be held accountable under the law with all severity of the law.
Eventually, passion will burn out, and the public result will be left with the transparency of NGOs finances provided by the “Transparency of Foreign Influence” Act. The public will know exactly who funded Bakuriani’s gathering, who funded “Shame”, “Droa” and other extremist organizations, whose funding produces anti-Orthodox Church Bolshevik propaganda, whose funding is hindering the energy development of the country and more.
We believe that the public should have full information about all these and should draw conclusions accordingly.
All this has nothing in common with Europe and European values. If we do not protect our state from spy schemes, we will not only become EU members, but we will also lose our sovereignty. We should all understand that walking on one foot will never allow us to enter the EU.
When it comes to the respect of European institutions by the government, we would like to remind you that, as promised, we have already sent the bill to the Venice Commission for a conclusion, and therefore, its discussion will continue in just a few months after receiving the conclusion from the Venice Commission. This shows how baseless the concerns surrounding the bill’s first hearing actually are.
More than 80 per cent of Georgian population supports Georgia’s European future, and more than 90 per cent trusts the Orthodox Church. It is clear from this that church swearers will never enter Georgia in the EU.
We will move forward with Christianity to Europe!
We will move forward with sovereignty to Europe!