To get a contract job, you will go through the following steps:
• Basic combat training course (BCT – 2 months)
During the BCT course, you will receive a payment of 500 GEL per month. From the day of enrollment in the initial combat training course, you will be provided with nutrition, military uniform (field equipment), accommodation, top-level medical services, and social and legal guarantees. When allocating work, the territorial principle according to the place of residence is considered maximum.
The starting salary of the queue is 1530 GEL. Salary increases depending on rank, position and military experience.
Contracted military service will benefit from benefits and privileges in both the public and business sectors.
The Ministry of Defense provides for you and your family members (spouse, child) co-financing studies in authorized higher schools of Georgia.
Also, while studying accredited bachelor’s and master’s education programs, scholarships for higher academic students in the amount of 750 GEL per semester (without taxes and pension contributions).
Military servicemen will be given professional and career development opportunities as sergeants and officers.
The institute offers them to study foreign languages (English, German, French, Turkish and Russian), to participate in career courses abroad (Europe, Canada and the United States).
After starting a contract job, you will have the opportunity to take up additional professions (electrician, electrical welder, heavy construction equipment operator, vehicle technician, motor specialist (electrical technician), low voltage electrician) both in the schools in the defence forces and ministry of defence civil college At the job and vocational training centers.