Georgia and Romania set to host UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship
Tbilisi: Georgia and Romania will be hosting the UEFA European Under-21 Football Teams Championship from June 21. As 100 days are left before one of the most important sports events, the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze opened the ceremonial events in the three cities hosting the championship – Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi.
The countdown clocks were started, which in Tbilisi – on the First Republic Square, in Kutaisi – near Veriko Anjafaridze Square, and in Batumi – on the Central, it was located at the entrance to the boulevard.
The event in Tbilisi was opened by the mayor of the capital Kakha Kaladze and addressed the gathered public
I am very happy to be with you and have the opportunity to announce a very important championship, which is 100 days away. I am very proud as the mayor of the capital that such an important event will be held in our country, in our city. In addition, it is doubly pleasant for me, as a former football player, that the under-21 football teams of Europe championship will be held in Georgia and Romania.
This will give us the opportunity to explain once again to our children, the next generation, how important is sport, football, which is loved the most in Georgia, and I am very pleased that we have had success in this direction in recent years“, said Kakha Kaladze.
The mayor of the capital also spoke about the measures and projects that the state implements for the development of football.
In his speech, Kakha Kaladze addressed young and Norch football players.
“We will do everything to play football and successfully represent our country, to introduce Georgia to the world, which has a great history, a great culture, of which each of us is proud. So, my friends, I congratulate you today, as I told you, 100 days are left before the start of this important sporting event
This is another opportunity to introduce our beautiful country, cities, culture, traditions to the world and be proud of it. Let’s show what kind of hospitality we know”, said the mayor of Tbilisi.
Kakha Kaladze thanked the organizers of the championship, UEFA, the Georgian Football Federation and its president, Levan Kobiashvili.
Veteran and young players and representatives of partner companies of the championship also participated in the event.
Notably, the UEFA European Under-21 Championship of football teams will be held from June 21 to July 8. The Georgian youth national team will play at the championship for the first time and will face the national teams of Portugal, Netherlands and Belgium in group A. All games of the group stage of the Georgian U-21 national team will be held at Dinamo Arena.