Georgia: City service of environmental protection begins rehabilitation of Digomi Massif square
Tbilisi: The city service of environmental protection of the Tbilisi City Hall has started the rehabilitation of the square in the Digomi massif, adjacent to the Mayakovsky monument, and the square named after the island of Texel.
In the squares, the total area of ​​which is 3.5 hectares, it is planned to arrange outdoor lighting and video surveillance systems, children’s and sports fields, walking and cycling paths, animal walking space and recreation pavilions. There will also be a board game space.
The mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze, together with the deputy mayors, Irakli Bendeliani and Andria Basilaya, inspected the ongoing works.
We have started the implementation of another important project – in the Digomi massif, the space from Ljubljana Street to the Mayakovsky monument will be completely rehabilitated. The situation in the mentioned space, which is often used by the population, was very bad.
Notably, the space is approximately 3.5 hectares. Trees and plants will be planted in the territory, irrigation and lighting systems will be installed. It will be arranged for children relevant area. It will be pleasant for local residents to relax and unwind here. The works will be completed by the end of this year”, said the mayor of Tbilisi.
Green cover, park infrastructure, tiles and children’s attractions are damaged in both recreational spaces. In addition, the damaged and diseased trees in the area require sanitary cutting.
All measures necessary for greening will be carried out in the recreational zones, an irrigation system will be arranged, grass will be sown and saplings of various types will be planted. The cost of rehabilitation works is 7,000,000 GEL.
Together with Tbilisi Mayor, Didubi District Governor Vladimer Dzneladze and Sakrebulo Majority Deputy Givi Chkhartishvili were present.