Georgia becomes chairman country of World Wine Trade Group (WWTG)
Tbilisi: At the World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) meeting in Brussels, the chairmanship of this organization was transferred to Georgia for a period of one year from the United States.
“This is one more recognition of Georgia as a wine-producing country, which will help to promote Georgian wine and export growth, including to the member countries of this Group. For one year, Georgia will be in charge and coordinate the work of the Group.
In November this year, a meeting of WWTG countries will be held in Georgia, where important issues of the wine industry will be discussed,” said Levan Mekhuzlam, Chairman of the National Wine Agency.
The World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) is a group constituting of the government and industry representatives from the wine-producing nations, which include Australia, Argentina, Canada, Georgia, Chile, South Africa, New Zealand, the United States, and Uruguay.
The Group was founded in 1998 with an aim to facilitate international trade in wine through the exchange of information sharing, discussing the regulatory issues in the operations of global wine markets and collaborative efforts to eliminate trade barriers.
The Group follows the principles that facilitate trade in wine while ensuring consumer protection as well as assuring benefits for both the importing and country of export.
The WWTG considers the unique characteristics of each regulatory system and works towards the development of an inclusive approach which facilitates mutually acceptable practices and labelling rather instead of the imposition of a single approach to regulations.
The WWTG envisages “a successful, competitive and growing global wine industry, which is reflective of social responsibility, sustainability and focus on consumer interests, operating in a climate free of trade-distorting factors.”