Georgia: Public Defender Levan Ioseliani attends International Day of Down Syndrome conference
Tbilisi: The public defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, on March 17, took part in the 7th conference dedicated to the International Day of Down Syndrome. At the event, they spoke about projects implemented to increase access to people with Down syndrome, their consequences and current challenges.
The officials at the event also discussed various issues of the patients of down syndrome, which include Down Syndrome early development, inclusive preschool education, inclusive basic education and public services were discussed.
Speaking at the conference, the Ombudsman of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, spoke about challenges in the country, including the process of implementing the social model of limitation and the problems of access to health care services. He further emphasized the need to eliminate stigma and stereotypes in society and discussed the state’s obligations for people with Down syndrome.
Also presented the vision of the Public Ombudsman and noted that its goal is to further strengthen the operation of the apparatus in protecting the rights of persons with disabilities, including people with Down syndrome.
The public defender thanked the Down Syndrome Association for their work in highlighting the needs of people with Down syndrome, advocating and raising awareness. The organizers of the event were the Georgian Down Syndrome Association, the Open Society Foundation, the EU Representation in Georgia and the United Nations Development Program.
The foundation of the “Georgian Down Syndrome Association” dates back to January 16, 2017, by leader parents and an adult with Down Syndrome, with an aim to provide the patients of Down Syndrome, a dignified life, in an equitable environment which recognizes and realizes the person’s capabilities.
Since then, the Association has worked to ensure the full inclusion and participation of people with Down Syndrome in their public lives, to empower their families, to advocate for needs-tailored services, to support independent living and to raise public awareness.
The foundation of the Down Syndrome Association of Georgia is laid on the principle of equality and human rights recognized by international organizations, respecting the individuality and uniqueness of every personality.