Georgian Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia meets Executive President of Vidamfood in Doha
Tbilisi: The Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Otar Shamugia, during a working visit to Doha, Qatar, met with Alnoubey Salim Al Marri, the Executive President of the meat producing and importer state-owned company “Vidamfood”. During the meeting, the Georgian Minister discussed the potential of trade relations between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates.
As Otar Shamugia noted, Qatar is an important trading partner for Georgia and has great potential for further deepening the trade and economic relations between countries.
“The Georgian government implements important state programs in the agricultural direction initiated by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia aimed at providing farmers with access to favourable financial resources, implementing various international standards and improving competitiveness, including notable agricultural sector Developing and setting international standards.
It is welcome that, in recent times, trade relations with Qatar have been active, Georgian quality products are exported, among them is cold lamb meat, for which there is a visible growing interest and potential”, – Otar Shamugia stated.
According to the Executive President of “Vidamfood”, it is important to start working meetings in the near future and resolve issues of bilateral cooperation promptly.
Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture Otar Shamugia expressed his readiness to participate in relevant procedures within his competence in order to receive maximum support for Georgian farmers in accessing and settling in various international markets.
Notably, the working meeting was attended by the Georgian Ambassador of Emergency and Plenipotentiary, Nikoloz Revazishvili, Head of the Rural Development Agency, David Tsitlidze and the Chairman of the Georgian Shepherd Association, Beka Gonashvili.