Georgia: Center for Environmental Information and Education announces “Green Award” competition
Tbilisi: The Center for Environmental Information and Education announces the “Green Award” competition to identify the best educator/methodologist and primary level (grades 1-6) teachers throughout Georgia for the 2022-2023 academic year.
“Green Award” competition can be participated by any elementary level teacher and kindergarten educator/methodologist, who are currently employed in educational institutions, teach environmental and/or agrarian topics in the educational process, both in the direction of formal and non-formal education, and conduct activities from the relevant supporting manuals.
Environmental and agricultural education at school” and “Pre-school environmental education”. The purpose of the competition is to increase the motivation of teachers to teach environmental and agrarian issues and to give an opportunity to share the best experience.
The official deadline for the submission of applications is March 20, 2023, and the winner will be announced on World Environment Day, i.e. June 5.
Notably, the competition will be held in 2 stages: