Georgia: Agriculture Ministry sums up results of “Sustainable forest management project”
Tbilisi: The representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, the Embassy of Japan and the United Nations Development Program summed up the results of the project “Sustainable forest management and support of climate-friendly forest management practices in Georgia”.
The project has been financially aided by the Japanese government and supported by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), and its value was more than 920,000 US dollars.
Within the scope of the project, three business yards were fully equipped in Jighaura Dzegvi and Kvemo Lisi; speakers were trained; an information campaign was held on sustainable forest management.
“Ongoing forest reforms in the country are aimed at proper forest management and maintaining biodiversity in a way that, on the one hand, the needs of the local population, and on the other hand, the forest sector contributes to the economic development of the country. Noteworthy, forest reform supports the Georgian government’s ambitious commitments made under the Paris Agreement, which means that by 2030 greenhouse gas emissions will be reduced by 35 per cent compared to the 1990 baseline.
We welcome cooperation with international partners in sustainable forest management, raising environmental awareness and education,” said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Kakha Kakabadze at the concluding event of the project results.
The forest protection project was carried out from April last year until March 2023, within which, in the village of Jighaura in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, a “busy yard” of Dzegvi and Kvemo Lisi with the appropriate equipment, four trucks, 3 “pickup” cars, 1 tractor and three power generators, were equipped.
Also, the speakers were given personal safety kits, 100 units of fire extinguishers, 30 units of special fire-resistant helmets, 50 units of radio transmitters (radiation) and three quadricycles, which help to manage the risk of forest fires. 60 socially vulnerable families got energy-efficient stoves, and about 43,000 residents received Biomass, sustainably fuel for everyday needs.
“We are pleased that cooperation between Japan and Georgia promotes the transition to a low-carbon economy and green economic growth,” said Deputy Ambassador of Japan to Georgia Suzuki Toshiuki.
It is important to note that Japanese experts who visited Georgia have prepared practical recommendations for sustainable forest management and ecotourism development. An information campaign, “Forest is my friend” was held to disseminate information about forest protection and sustainable management. Meetings with the population were held in all villages of Mtskheta municipality.
“The example of Mtskheta Municipality shows that responsible use of forest resources brings good for both people, nature and economy.” “We are particularly pleased that with our promotion, youth engagement in environmental and sustainable development initiatives has increased,” said Nick Beresford, UN Development Program Permanent Representative in Georgia.