Georgian Ombudsman Levan Ioseliani visits Mikheil Saakashvili at Viva Med
Tbilisi: The Ombudsman of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, visited the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, at the Viva Med clinic, where he also met thirteen other prisoners as well. As Ioseliani updated on his social media handle, the two of them discussed various topics as they interacted.
Ioseliani wrote: “Today I was at the clinic “Viva Med”, I visited Mikheil Saakashvili and the 13 prisoners who are undergoing treatment in the same clinic. The former president and I talked for almost an hour about different topics.
Since I am not a doctor and not qualified, I will not go into details of his medical condition; that is a specialist’s business.
However, in my opinion, I have confirmed that all monitoring mechanisms by the Ombudsman, including the Medical Council, will be maintained and will not be hindered by me. I also confirmed that the Ombudsman would continue to oversee his health within his mandate.
Of course, the condition of prisoners who are in this clinic is also important. They also have specific needs, which will be studied in more detail by the public defender’s trustees in the future. I wish all prisoners good health and soon release.”
Notably, the newly appointed Georgian Ombudsman, Levan Ioseliani, has prioritized the rights of prisoners in correctional facilities in his tenure. A few days back, the Georgian Ombudsman visited Rustavi N6 (Prisonment and Special Risk Freedom) penitentiary institution, where he interacted with prisoners about their circumstances.
About the visit, Ioseliani wrote: “Detailed the facility’s housing conditions and infrastructure, including conditions in prison cells, de-escalation rooms, shared utility showers, walking yards or long dating spaces. I talked to prisoners and listened to their problems. Also, I met with the director and administration of the institution.
I am going to walk not only to the penitentiary but to all institutions where oversight of human rights is particularly important.”