Georgian Defence Ministry concludes Higher Defence and Security Program at DIBS
Tbilisi: The Defence Ministry of Georgia has concluded the Higher Defence and Security Program at the School of Defence Institutional Building(DIBS). The Graduation ceremony of the course was held in the Army Hall of the Ministry of Defense.
The Heads of the Defence Agency congratulated the listeners of the first edition of the International Defense and Security Program for the completion of the course.
The Georgian Deputy Minister of Defence, Grigol Giorgadze, during his speech, focused on the importance of the course and wished good luck to representatives of different agencies.
The Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and other high-ranking representatives presented diplomas to the participants of the program and to the military servants of the Defence and Security Training Analytical Center, valuable gifts for the successful implementation of the higher program.
The “Higher National Defence and Security Program” was established within the framework of the Defence and Security Training-Analytical Center for Defence and Security, after two years of intensive work and consultation, based on the NATO-accredited Defence Institutional Rebuilding School (DIBS).
Development of the program included the experience of strategic level schools of NATO member countries. The training course was held by middle and high-ranking managers of the Ministry of Defence and Defence Forces, Internal Affairs, Foreign Affairs, Finance and Health Ministries.
The course aimed at developing and training military and civilian leaders, security policy and strategic planning, security environment assessment, critical thinking, and complex problem solving skills.
12 students successfully completed the first 2022-2023 academic course of the “Higher Defence and Security Program”. During the study process, they had the opportunity to make introductory visits inside the country, as well as to different institutions in the region and Eastern European countries.
As the Georgian Defence Ministry remarked, the program will surely continue in the future as well.