Georgia: Committee on Environmental Protection discusses measures to combat air pollution
Tbilisi: The Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources discussed and supported the bill “Amendment to the Code of Administrative Offenses”. According to the legislative changes, the employees of the Environmental Supervision Department will control the composition of harmful substances in the emission of vehicles on the roads.
The bill was developed by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and the initiative group of 25,000 voters – “Green Poll”. Strict penalties will be imposed for violation of the established norms.
It is noteworthy that the “Working Group on Promoting Motor Vehicle Emissions and Eco-Transport Implementation” is functioning at the Committee of the Environmental  Protection and Natural Resources. It was within the framework of the working group that was required to introduce mechanisms to control visual emission roads and tighten sanctions, to which a relevant recommendation was sent in the constituent offices.
It was welcome that 25,000 voters’ legislative initiative and as a result of the joint work of the Georgian government, a relevant legislative initiative on road emissions control will be presented in Parliament and supported in the spring 2023 session.
The draft law is planned to be implemented from June 2023.
It is noteworthy that during the third hearing, the Georgian Parliament adopted legislative amendments (N07-3/240/10) prepared within the Committee for Protection of the Environment and Natural Resources (N07-3 / 240/10). These amendments aim to complete the reform of technical inspection and take into account administrative responsibility for the repetition of actions by a person and the imposition of penalties.
Both of the above-mentioned legislative initiatives together effectively, ensure the reduction of emissions from vehicles, as on the one hand, the fines for failure to conduct a technical inspection and, on the other hand, road control significantly eliminates the challenges that exist in the process of passing technical inspections.