Georgia: President Salome Zourabichvili congratulates Azerbaijan on Novruz Bayram
Tbilisi: The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili congratulated the Azerbaijani citizens as they celebrate Novruz Bayram today, on March 21. Novruz marks the beginning of the Persian New Year and the beginning of spring. And it is a traditional holiday in Azerbaijan.
The Georgian President, Salome Zourabichvili, took to her Facebook handle, where she felicitated the citizens of Azerbaijan on the eve of Novruz.
Zourabichvili wrote: “I congratulate Novruz Bayram to all Georgian citizens who celebrate this day. Congratulations to our compatriots representing the Azerbaijani community and to all our guests celebrating the arrival of spring today.
Happy New Year and New Harvest to citizens of neighbouring countries, Turkey or Iran, Kazakhstan or Turkmenia and around the world. May this day be a new beginning, new life, renewed energy and peaceful relationships.”
The Mayor of Tbilisi city, Kakha Kaladze congratulated the citizens on Novruz Bayram, calling it to be a rebirth of nature.
“Congratulations to all who celebrate the holiday of spring, renewal, nature awakening and rebirth – Novruz Bairam.
For Tbilisi, as a culturally, ethically and religiously diverse city and its inhabitants, it is traditional to celebrate each other’s holidays and share happiness. Congratulations! I wish you peace, prosperity, progress and success”, stated Kaladze.
At the same time, the newly appointed Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, sent out Novruz Greetings to all the celebrating citizens as he attended the Novruz Bayram celebration in Marneuli.
Notably, this was Ioseliani’s first attendence at the Novruz celebrations as the Public Defender of Georgia.
“Today in Marneuli, I attended the Novruz Bayram celebration for the first time as a public defender. Congratulations to our Azerbaijani compatriots and everyone who celebrates this holiday!
Wishing you peace, health and happiness”, noted the Georgian Ombudsman Ioseliani.
Novruz in Azerbaijan is regarded as an official public holiday, with the workers getting five days off for Novruz celebrations, which is the longest observance of Novruz after Iran.
The preparation usually begins a month before as the Azerbaijani citizens celebrate the four elements- wind, water, fire and soil each Tuesday. Families bake traditional pastries- shekerbura, pakhlava and shorgoghal along with national cuisines, and also visit the graves of relatives.