Georgia: PM Irakli Garibashvili, Tea Akhvlediani attend Novruz Bayram celebrations in Marneuli
Tbilisi: The Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Minister of State, Tea Akhvlediani  visited the city of Marneuli on the Novruz Bayram celebration events and congratulated Georgian citizens on holiday. The Georgian officials participated in the rituals and enjoyed the sports events held to celebrate the Novruz holiday.
In addition ot this, the Head of the Georgian Government and the Minister of State attended cultural events dedicated to Novruz Bayram and checked out the ethnic corner and handicraft exhibition on the central street of Marneuli.
State Minister Tea Akhvleiani stated” “Today I was given the opportunity and honour to visit the city of Marneuli with the Prime Minister of Georgia, from which I would like to congratulate each citizen of Georgia who celebrates Novruz Bayram Today on this beautiful holiday of the arrival of spring, which is also part of Georgia’s diverse and multinational culture.
It has been a tradition for many years to celebrate Novruz Bayram together, which represents the mutual respect and friendship between different ethnicities living in Georgia, as well as the values and tolerance environment that have been formed in Georgia through centuries of the interaction of different cultures.
Today, on this symbolic holiday, I would like to express my firm belief that together with a united effort, we will be able to further strengthen a strong society in our country, establish peace and definitely achieve together our main goal of unifying our country and returning to our European family,” said Minister of State Tea Akhvlediani.
State Minister Tea Akhvlediani met the elders along with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili. At the meeting held at Marneuli Tea House, the Head of Government congratulated the elders on Novruz Bayram, and also spoke about the special friendly relations of Georgian and Azerbaijani people.
Events held in Marneuli were also attended by Leri Barnabishvili, Governor of Lower Kartli Giorgi Dokturishvili, Mayor of Marneuli Kenan Omarov, Chairman of Marneuli City Council Amiran Giorgadze, MPs Zaur Dargal and Savalan Mirzoev, Ambassador of Azerbaijan Faige Guliev and company “S” Nti Makhir Mamedov.