Georgia: Infrastructure Ministry discusses Kutaisi Solid Waste Integrated Management Project
Tbilisi: The representatives of the Infrastructure Ministry of Georgia held a working meeting within the framework of the Kutaisi Solid Waste Integrated Management Project. In Imereti and Racha-Lechkhum-Lower Svaneti regions a new regional non-reputable waste facility will be arranged, the construction of which is planned within the framework of the project “Kutaisi solid waste integrated management”, in the municipality of cnear the village Mukhiani.
It is noteworthy that high-tech reverse osmosis system will be used on the new site, as well as modern greenhouse gas collection and treatment systems; waste storage cells on the site will be arranged in accordance with international standards and Georgian legislation.
The project also includes setting up and equipping six waste disposal stations. This system will completely replace the old, existing dumps, which will be gradually closed in accordance with the standards.
The Director of the Solid Waste Management Company of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Giorgi Shukhoshvili, held a working meeting with Zviad Shalamberidze, and Tskaltubo Mayor Genadi Balanchivadze, about the implementation of the project and planned activities.
At the same time, Giorgi Shukhoshvili provided the members of the meeting with information about the project as information Restructural as well as environmentally friendly. The parties also talked about the necessary preparatory work for the implementation of the project.
The successful implementation of this project will contribute to the implementation of a modern waste management system in Imereti region and significant improvement of the ecological condition.
Notably, the project is being implemented with the financial support of the EU Neighborhood Investment Platform (EU NIF) and the German Reconstruction Credit Bank (KfW), within the framework of financial cooperation with Germany and Georgia.