German Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock visits Tbilisi
Tbilisi: The German Foreign Minister, Annalena Baerbock, visited Tbilisi and met with her Georgian counterpart, Ilia Darchiashvili. During a press conference, Baerbock stated that Germany wants Georgia to achieve candidate status for the European Union as it is where the Georgian population belongs.
In her speech, Baerbock stated: “Georgian population’s place is in EU. That’s why I came to Georgia with a very specific message. It is very important for us to emphasize that we want to see Georgia in the EU, and we want Georgians to enrich the EU.”
The German diplomat expressed support for Georgia on the way to European integration and noted with satisfaction that the implementation of 12 priorities of the European Commission is being successfully implemented.
“Since we are friends, it is very important for us to walk this road together. The path to integration into the EU is not always easy. On the example of individual countries, we saw that reforms are needed, the existence of a certain charge and, of course, efforts from the EU. This road can’t be cut short. We are very excited to be making significant progress on this journey in implementing 12 Priorities. “We talked about this topic in detail, and it is natural that joint work is necessary,” the German diplomat said.
According to her, the rule of law is necessary for the process of joining, in general, implementation of democratic standards.
“An integral part of democracy is also listening to each other—even when opinions are radically different, including in society.”
Therefore now, after challenging the agents’ bill, the task of politics is to overcome polarization, restore confidence and carry out reforms in a timely manner, convincingly,” explained Annalena Baerbock and emphasized the importance of carrying out reforms so that Georgia could integrate into the EU.
“Reforms are necessary for Georgia to be able to join the EU. Only the Georgian government cannot become a member without civil society, and vice versa; civil society cannot become a member of the EU without a government. This is only possible jointly,” said Germany’s federal foreign minister.