Fix Tbilisi application for citizens’ convenience launching this May
Tbilisi: Kakha Kaladze, the mayor of Tbilisi City, in the latest government session announced that the Municipal Services Development Agency, is working on a new project, Fix Tbilisi. This is a special application to which all citizens of Georgia will have access. The application will be a means of communication between the Municipality and a citizen.
Fix Tbilisi is designed with a purpose, which is to provide information to the Municipality about infrastructure damage in the capital, so that the citizen does not have to call a hotline, the information is more complete and the Municipality can easily identify the problem.
The application will initially consolidate the information about any damage to road infrastructure, trees, outdoor lighting, and park infrastructure. It is quite difficult and challenging to operate the mentioned application, because the damages to the city infrastructure are quite frequent. And one of agency’s tasks is to respond to it promptly. Despite this, the agency has decided to create this app and take care of every problem together with the citizens.
Through the app, a citizen will be able to record the damage, take a photo, and provide an address. The specified information will automatically go to the relevant city service, which will start responding to the application, and the citizen providing the information will be updated through the same app about the stage of solving the problem he/she has identified.
The application will be launched from the first of May. In April, the agency will present this application to the general public, which will provide with detailed information about its use and show visually. Today, when citizens see specific injuries, they call the hotline, they take photos, fix the City Hall on social media, and even send me personally such information. These processes will be simplified by Fix Tbilisi.