Georgia: Irakli Karseladze meets Hungarian Foreign Affairs Minister Peter Siarto
Tbilisi: Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, held a bilateral meeting with Hungarian Foreign Affairs and Trade Minister Peter Siarto within the framework of the 2023 UN Water Resources Conference.
The parties at the meeting discussed issues related to water resources management and access and the progress made in implementing Georgia’s short and long term plans. The Georgian Infrastructure minister informed his Hungarian colleague about the projects already underway according to these plans. These projects were highly evaluated by the Hungarian Minister Peter Siarto.
Additionally, The Georgian Minister hailed the Hungarian government’s support for Georgia on its path to Euro-Atlantic integration, as the parties evaluated the progress of Georgia in compliance with EU recommendations.
Ministers discussed possible deepening of relations between Georgia and Hungary in terms of regional development, decentralization and infrastructural development. It was noted that the double-digit growth of Georgia’s economy in recent years and record-growing budgets allocated for infrastructural projects are preceded by this.
“The physical connection in the form of the construction of the new East-West highway is already underway, which is further strengthened by the possibility of the Georgian Energy Union project of extracting a high voltage transmission cable at the bottom of the Black Sea.” And this will be an even greater contribution to Georgia, as a historical part of the European family, in the case of Europe and the Caucasus energy security, said Irakli Karseladze
The meeting of ministers were attended by Mzia Giorgobiani, Georgian Ambassador to the United Nations David Bakradze and Alexander Tevdoradze, Director of United Water Supply Company LLC.