Georgian Ombudsman Levan Ioseliani responds to misinformation about his visit to Saakashvili
Tbilisi: The newly appointed Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani cleared the air about the misinformation about Mikheil Saakashvili’s doctors awaiting Ioseliani’s decision to visit Mikheil Saakashvili.
Levan Ioseliani stated, -I would like to respond to the false information spread in the media, that the doctors of the council to monitor Mikheil Saakashvili’s medical services are awaiting my decision to visit Mikheil Saakashvili.
First of all, I note that, if necessary, the Consulate decides on the visit of the convict and the Ombudsman will not interfere in this process. Except for the formal part regarding the issuance of credentials and signatures required to visit a convict. The above has been done by me and credentials can be given at any time if requested.
Just last week, during a meeting with the council, I informed them about Mikheil Saakashvili’s wish to visit the consilium. In addition, I explained unambiguously and unambiguously that the council would have all the promotion from my side.
Here, I emphasize once again, regarding Mikheil Saakashvili’s health, all the monitoring mechanisms that the Public Ombudsman has been maintained and I do not have any hindrance to this process.”
Notably, the Ombudsman of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, visited the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, at the Viva Med clinic on March 18, 2023, where he also met thirteen other prisoners as well
The newly appointed Georgian Ombudsman, Levan Ioseliani, has been prioritizing the rights of prisoners in correctional facilities in his tenure. A few days back, the Georgian Ombudsman visited Rustavi N6 (Prisonment and Special Risk Freedom) penitentiary institution, where he interacted with prisoners about their circumstances.