Georgia: National Food Agency summarizes results of Plant Protection System Initiative
Tbilisi: The results of the project “Plant Protection System Initiative” were summarized at the working meeting held at the Coordination Management Center of the Georgian National Food Agency for the Fight against Asian Fodder.
The meeting was attended by Giorgi Khanishvili, First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Head of the USAID Agency (USAID) Mission, representatives of the National Food Agency, the Science and Research Center and the Customs Department of the Revenue Service.
The project “Plant Protection System Initiative” was implemented by the National Food Agency with the support of the USAID. The project involves the creation of a modern integrated plant protection system (IPM), which is based on sharing methodology developed at the University of California Fresno.
The system helps farmers optimize their use of herb protection products, which helps reduce pesticide load on the environment. An important aspect of the project was to identify plant hazardous pests and detect invasions in a timely manner. Within the project, trainings were held for agency specialists.
Giorgi Khanishvili thanked the US International Development Agency for its contribution to the development of phytosanitary capabilities of Georgia, including the fight against Asian leprosy.
“The mentioned project has made an important contribution to the improvement of the capabilities and research of the Georgian plant protection system, which is one of the conducive conditions for export development.” I thank the USAID representatives and the American people. Strengthening the direction of plant protection is an important condition for Georgian agriculture development and an increased opportunity for international markets,” – noted Giorgi Khanishvili.
“Today’s event once again highlights the excellent collaboration, which connects us with the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, and the National Food Agency, within this project.” Implementing phytosanitary standards and systems will help Georgian farmers increase their businesses and make their way into European and global markets,” John Pennell said.
Giorgi Khanishvili, together with the Head of the USAID Mission and representatives of relevant services, inspected the technology in the Coordination Management Center and got acquainted with the electronic monitoring system.