Georgia: President Salome Zourabichvili expresses concern over situation of violence against women
Tbilisi: The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, in her latest address, focused on the situation of women in Georgia., which according to her, is ‘alarming’. Being a woman President of Georgia, Zourabichvili seriously condemned the harassment, physical assault and abuse against women.
Salome Zourabichvili stated- The situation of violence against women in our country is alarming, and even more, the attack on it in the form of justification. Unfortunate are justified by their shameful act of humour, even women who claim to be a public figures.
I do not understand such an uncivil, unsocial, unsolidarity approach, both humanly and morally, especially when we know that what starts with verbal violence often goes on physically and, in turn, ends with the tragic outcome of femicide.
I condemn all kinds of harassment, be it verbal or physical assault, I condemn, firstly, as a woman, and then, I condemn as a President of the country.
I condemn anything that has nothing to do with our culture, our traditions, and our upbringing. And what can only and only damage the reputation of Georgia, whose history was known and even known as a country of strong women. The erosion of our history and reputation is also accompanied by the political damage.
At a time when the government boasts of implementing the 12 recommendations, which deal with women’s rights and gender, it means that we abolish with one hand, the other, the government does not condone violence, even verbally; on the contrary, it abuses the abuser and repeatedly violates the victim. This is not right in our country. You should be ashamed of yourselves!