Georgia: Ministry of Health to improve maternal and Child care facilities
Tbilisi: The Ministry of Health and Social Protection of Georgia, together with the Japan International Cooperation Agency, is working on a new project that aims at improving the maternal and child health facilities in the country.
According to the officials of the Georgian Ministry of Health  , within the pilot project, a strategy for monitoring pregnant women and children under 5 years will be created. In addition to this, a special guide is being prepared for pregnant and new parents, aimed at improving the quality of continuous maternal and child care and raising awareness among soon to-be parents.
The Georgian Minister of Health and , Zurab Azarashvili met with Keiko Ozaki, Senior Adviser to the Japan International Cooperation Agency for Maternal and Child Affairs. The parties talked about the importance of strengthening maternal and child health and discussed future plans for cooperation.
As noted at the meeting, the implementation of a special manual under the Pregnancy Monitoring Program will significantly improve the quality of continuous care for children as well as ensure that the infants are properly looked after.
The officials at the working meeting included Tamar Gabunia, First Deputy Minister of Labor Health and Social Protection of Refugees from Occupied Territories of Georgia, Head of the Secretary of the Coordination Council of Maternal and Child Health of the Department of Health Policy of Health Policy and the Head of the Department of Disease Control and the Public Health of the National Center for Maternal, Child and Reproductive Health Nino Lomia of Ossi.