Georgia: Deputy Minister Vladimir Konstantinidi presents report on MFA activities for Georgian Diaspora
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Vladimir Konstantinidi presented a report on the activities of the Ministry in the direction of the Georgian Diaspora in 2022. The presentation was delivered on March 30, 2023 during the meeting of the Diaspora and Caucasus Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia.
As the Deputy Foreign Minister presented the report on the activities of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,he talked about the measures taken by the Ministry, which ensure the full realization of the potential of the diaspora and their active participation in the political/social life of our country.
The Georgian Deputy Minister Vladimir Konstantinidi particularly emphasized the importance of the programs implemented to support diaspora organizations, Sunday schools and cultural centers, the intensity of diaspora grant programs and the increased interest of the diaspora in participating in the programs.
The successful progress and positive results of the programs implemented in support of diaspora initiatives, Georgian vocal and choreographic ensembles operating abroad, Georgian Sunday schools, as well as deepening of institutional cooperation with young representatives of the diaspora and active involvement of the diaspora in the development of the country’s economy were noted.
While listening to the report of the activities of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the conversation touched on the problems and challenges faced by the diaspora.
The committee and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs jointly discussed the ways of mutually beneficial cooperation between the state and the diaspora, the necessary mechanisms for the implementation of the priorities, goals and objectives set in the direction of the diaspora, as well as the close cooperation between the Parliament of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to overcome the difficulties and modern challenges in the field of diaspora.