Georgia: Deputy Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili meets Lithuanian Ambassador
Tbilisi: Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, met with the Lithuanian Ambassador to Georgia, Andrew Kalindra. The officials at the meeting discussed the cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania in the priority sectors such as tourism and the civil aviation industry.
During the meeting, the officials analyzed the economic trends that followed between the nations, and it was noted that cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania in the field of tourism is developing rapidly. According to the ministers, these trends broaden the prospects of promoting the existence of direct air flow between Vilnius and Kutaisi.
According to the Deputy Minister, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Lithuania is one of the most important target markets for Georgian tourism, where marketing activities are regularly carried out.
“As we have noticed, we have really good dynamics of restoring tourist flows with Lithuania, which is a positive indicator of the prospective growth in the sector in the upcoming times. In order to continue this trend, it’s important to increase both flight frequencies and open up flights to new destinations.
At the same time, the increased activity in this regard will also contribute to deepening the diversified business relations in various other sectors between the two countries.
“We openly welcome Lithuanian visitors to Georgia and will be glad if more direct flights will be scheduled between the countries. We will definitely consider this aspect for the collaborative economic development of Georgia and Lithuania simultaneously,” Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
The meeting also noted that the increase in the number of direct flights would have a positive impact on economic cooperation between the two countries.
Notably, the bilateral relations between Georgia and Lithuania have been persistent for almost three decades. The Government officials from the nations often meet and discuss the expansion of cooperative relations that are based on common values, spirit and principles.