Georgia: National Environment Agency assesses law on Aquaculture
Tbilisi: The National Environment Agency of Georgia and the relevant international organizations and experts assessed the Georgian law on “Aquaculture”, which came into force from March 1, 2023. The primary assessment states that the law fully meets international standards.
With the introuction of this new law, the goal of the state is to promote economically profitable aquaculture sector in the country. As the agency states, the compliance with aquaculture regulations defined by the laws in the country today, including the implementation of aquaculture permit, is really important for the development of local production in the mentioned area and to establish a significant place in international markets.
As of today, up to 50 applications have been submitted to the National Environmental Agency for the acquisition of the  permit. The National Environment Agency can assist interested individuals with aquaculture farming in completing an aquaculture application. The detailed information on aquaculture permit can be obtained at the respective service of the National Environmental Agency, reachable at – (tel. 2 43 95 26).
It is noteworthy that the development of the aquaculture sphere depends on the correct and effective use of natural water resources in the country. From 2024, the aquaculture farms will be effective that will be providing minimum rates for water resources.
It should be emphasized that in all developed countries of the world water usage is priced for commercial purposes. In Georgia, the established water collections for aquaculture farms do not exceed 1% of farm profits. Paying the collector is once a year.
It is noteworthy that, as a result of cooperation between the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), the development of a long-term national strategy and action plan of aquaculture development has already been completed, which provides improvement of laboratory services, technical and technological model for aquaculture development