Levan Davitashili attends Intergovernmental meeting in Uzbekistan
Tbilisi: The Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, along with the Georgian delegation, is on a working visit to Uzbekistan, where, together with Deputy Prime Minister of the country, Jamshid Khojaev, participated in the Intergovernmental meeting of the Economic Commission of Georgia-Uzbekistan.
As the Minister of Economy noted in his welcome speech, the friendship between Georgia and Uzbekistan is based on long-standing relations and the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation is an important platform for strengthening economic, trade, transport and cultural ties between the two countries.
“I am confident that today’s meeting will be another step forward in terms of economic progress, implementation of innovation and progress of our country.” All this can be achieved only in terms of peace and stability.
In the face of current challenges, our countries have a lot to do to improve economic and social conditions, which are very important aspects of cooperation that should make the multi-directional interaction between Georgia and Uzbekistan more dynamic,” said Levan Davitashvili.
At the 9th session of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission, several important documents were signed, including a bilateral agreement on “within the framework of the joining of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the World Trade Organization, terminating bilateral negotiations between Georgia and the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
Also, Government of Georgia has signed an agreement with the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan on cooperation in the field of technical regulation, standardization, metrology and compliance assessment.”
The Deputy Minister of Economy Genadi Arveladze and Guram Guramishvili participated in the work of the 9th session of the Intergovernmental Commission of Economic Cooperation with Levan Davitashvili.