Georgia: Giorgi Khanishvili attends presentation of co-financing program of energy efficient ovens
Tbilisi: A Presentation event of a co-financing program of energy efficient ovens was held in Kakheti region, which was attended by The First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Giorgi Khanishvili, the Director of Rural Development Agency, Davit Tsitlidze, Director of “ECO.Georgia” Forest Sector Reform Promotion Project and the First Deputy State Commissioner of Kakheti Platon Kalmakhelidze.
Within the framework of the project, 30% of the cost of energy-efficient stoves, no more than 300 GEL, is financed as a subsidy for the population. It should be noted that by using energy-efficient stoves, fuel costs for each family will be saved up to 50%.
The co-financing program for energy-efficient stoves is carried out within the framework of the joint project of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) “Supporting the implementation of forest sector reform in Georgia – ECO.Georgia”.
Notably, 11 energy-efficient stoves from 5 manufacturers were presented at the program presentation. The event was attended by local residents, representatives of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture and agencies implementing the program.
“For the Government of Georgia, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, forest reform is an important priority. Part of this reform is the co-financing program for energy-efficient stoves, which will help reduce pressure on the forest, develop briquette production, and create new jobs,” said Giorgi Khanishvili, First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture.
According to the director of the “ECO.Georgia” project, Lutz Yarchinsky, the new program gives the population of the region the opportunity to purchase energy-efficient stoves with co-financing.