Georgia: EU Integration Committee supports Bill ‘On Industrial Emissions’ at first hearing
Tbilisi: The EU Integration Committee supported the Bill on Industrial Emissions at the first hearing. The purpose of the legislative package is, according to EU directives, to prevent or reduce emissions in atmospheric air, water and land as a result of industrial activity, as well as to prevent the production of waste.
“Adoption of the legislative package is related to the implementation of the association agreement and will be an important step forward in bringing Georgian legislation closer to EU legislation”, – said the chairman of the committee Maka Bochorishvili.
Venus Metreveli, the representative of the National Agency for Environment, introduced the members of the Committee with the main news related to the bill package.
“The draft bill on industrial emissions is based on the EU directive on industrial emissions, the obligation to harmonize the agreement with the EU is derived from the association agreement with the EU,” said Venus Metreveli.
As the rapporteur explained, for the private sector, new responsibilities will be implemented in terms of arming large enterprises and improving the technological process, a new integrated management system will be introduced.
Due to the importance and volume of the news provided by the bill, the phased implementation of the law is planned from 2026.
At the same time, the EU Integration Committee discussed the government’s legislative initiative on the reform of the rail transport sector and supported it at the first hearing.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Guram Guramishvili presented to the members of the committee “On Amendments to the Railway Code of Georgia” along with the following projects.
“The reform envisages the implementation of changes that ensure security and establish governmental oversight in this field, which are partially implemented today. According to the association agreement, we have 8 directives to be implemented in the direction of railways, 3 of which have already been implemented.
“With the proposed legislative changes, 3 more directives will be partially implemented”, the rapporteur noted.
According to him, the goal of the reform is to increase and develop the efficiency of rail transport as the safest, green and most sustainable means of transport in Georgia.
“Adoption of the legislative package will help the harmonization of Georgian legislation in the railway sector with European legislation, safe movement of cargo, increase the qualification of persons working in the railway sector, in particular, train drivers,” – said the chairman of the committee, Maka Bochorishvili.