Georgia: Nino Tandilashvili meets Asian Development Bank representatives
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Nino Tandilashvili, met with representatives of the Asian Development Bank (ADB). At the meeting, ongoing representatives from Georgian Agriculture Ministry projects and directions for future cooperation with Asian Development Bank were discussed.
The Georgian Deputy Minister stressed the importance of the Asian Development Bank’s support for agriculture, including irrigation and water management, which will play an important role in addressing climate change.
As the Georgian Deputy Minister noted, “With the financial support of the Asian Development Bank, a new project will be implemented in Georgia in the direction of irrigation. The project will contribute significantly to the development of both the agriculture sector and the mining sector.
We are ready to actively cooperate with all donors, all organizations that will support us in fulfilling our obligations under the Association Agreement with the EU and in overcoming agrarian and environmental challenges in the country.”
The meeting talked about the Asian Development Bank’s priority investment directions (food security, agricultural infrastructure, air quality, climate change and more) and project financing mechanisms. It was noted that all projects implemented with ADB financial support would take into account climate change components.
Notably, the Asian Development Bank has been diversifying its investment into the fields, which include sustainable development projects that mitigate the impacts of the global climate crisis and the worsening quality of air in the country. At the same time, consistent support for the agriculture sector of the country ensures a secure and uninterrupted supply of food in the country.
The parties at the meeting agreed that in the near future, the details of the new project and specific directions for future cooperation would be discussed in depth.
The meeting was attended by representatives of relevant services of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Asian Development Bank.