Armenian Infrastructure Minister Gnel Sanosyan on official visit to Georgia
Tbilisi: The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Irakli Karseladze, along with his deputies, met with the Minister of Territorial Organization and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, Gnel Sanosyan, who is on a working visit to Georgia.
The Armenian Delegation, led by Gnel Sanosyan, is on a working visit to Georgia for several days. The delegation includes the Deputy Minister of Territorial Planning and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, Executive Director of the Armenian Roads Department and the Head of the Administrative Unit of Ijevan.
At the meeting held at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the parties talked about the importance of close and long-term cooperation between neighboring countries, reviewed the directions of work of the ministries of the two countries and emphasized the need to share experience in different spheres.
Irakli Karseladze gave guests detailed information on important projects for development of regions of Georgia, institutional strengthening or development of various infrastructures.
The talk was about road, water supply, solid waste management, educational or municipal infrastructures and urban renewal projects development progress. The parties spoke about the successful decentralization process in Georgia, the results of institutional, financial and independence measures of the regions, the reforms carried out to support mountainous settlements and other directions of the Ministry’s work.
The meeting emphasized the importance of the development of the middle corridor and the international highways. The members of the Armenian delegation gave a high assessment to the importance and progress of ongoing reforms and projects in the country.
Also, they recalled the successful examples of cooperation between the two countries in the form of a new motor bridge built at the neighboring border outpost and expressed their willingness to deepen future cooperation.
After the meeting, in order to emphasize the importance of cooperation and further deepen it, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and the Ministry of Territorial Arrangement and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia.
The Memorandum envisages cooperation between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia on road infrastructure development, road safety, road construction and rehabilitation.
The Armenian delegation will visit several major infrastructural projects in Georgia and will participate in the Georgian-Armenian Economic Forum organized by the Ministry of Economy