Georgia: Nugzar Beridze presents report of Energy Training Center near Semek
Tbilisi: A Presentation event of the report of the Energy Training Center near Semek was held. Head of the electricity department,  Nugzar Beridze presented the report on the activities of the Learning Center and spoke about both implemented and ongoing projects.
The event was attended by representatives of SEMEK, energy and water supply companies and members of the Council of the Energy Training Center. The event was opened by the chairman of Semek, David Narmania.
სAccording to Nugzar Beridze, one of the Center’s main goals is to raise public awareness about current issues in the electricity, natural gas and water sectors.
“Since the establishment of the centre, educational and research projects have been carried out, which have positive results in raising awareness of certain groups of society. Research conducted by a donor organization highlighted challenges that must be overcome for the development of the energy and water sectors. Memorandums of cooperation with partner organizations were signed, and joint projects were implemented.
During the current year, we plan to hold special educational courses and programs, further develop international cooperation, which will promote the sharing of experience and knowledge among stakeholders, production of active consultation activities in order to attract investments in energy facilities’, – Agni Shna Nugzar Beridze.
David Narmania positively evaluated the activities of the Center. According to him, implementation of educational and information projects within the Center is particularly important in the process of liberalization of energy markets.
მა “Semek founded the Energy Training Center a year ago. Our aim was to become more proactive in raising the level of public awareness about the sectors regulated by the Commission. SemeK employees undergoing training courses at the centre have professional competencies, qualified knowledge on key issues in both energy and water supply.
Besides, SEMEK representatives hold leading positions in international organizations. Consequently, the knowledge and experience shared with the public is important, interesting for both employees in the energy and water sectors, as well as representatives of various organizations. Training courses are still underway at the Center and over time the activities of the Center will be further expanded,” David Narmania said.