Georgia: National Defence Academy representatives attend 21st competition on Armed Conflicts Law
Tbilisi: The International Institute of Humanitarian Law  held the “21st Competition on Armed Conflicts Law”, which  was held from March 19-25 of this year, in Italy, city of Sanremo. The competition was attended by the representatives of the National Defence Academy, which included the Associate Professor of Defense and Security Program Kakha Putkaradze and the Junkers Mate Agulashvili, Salome Davituliani and Natalie Gvalia.
The competition is held on an annual basis with an aim to introduce future military leaders to international humanitarian law and develop skills to work with military professionals in a multinational environment.The Junkers who attended the competition also shared their accounts on their experience. One of the attending Junkers , Natalie Gvalia, states that:
“Participating in San Remo’s 21st Armed Conflict Justice Competition is the greatest experience and challenge for any junker, and I was no exception.” Although we did not have much academic knowledge and experience in this field, the competition was successful.
Knowing conflict law is essential for any military, and having international experience is essential to sharing and then implementing that knowledge. Apart from the academic perspective, it is important to get to know the future officers, because we will have to work with them in this field.
Promoting our culture is one direction that every field should take place, especially the military, as a guarantee of national security.”
Another Junker from the National Defence Academy, Salome Davitulani shares his impression. “I was attending this championship for the second time and I got another very important experience. Participating in events like this always connects to new contacts around the world, which I think is very necessary and important as a future officer. I know my experience in competition will be very helpful at different stages of my professional career. I’d highly recommend junkers to attend this particular exchange program to share experiences that I’m sure will last a lifetime.”