National Forestry Agency of Georgia reveals 143 facts illegal extraction of trees
Tbilisi: The Employees of the Regional Forest Service of the National Forestry Agency of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture revealed 143 facts of illegal extraction and transportation of trees throughout the country in March of this year.
From the facts of illegal wood acquisition, about forty violations of the norms have been reported by the employees of Kakheti Forest Service, Nine from Kvemo Kartli, Two from Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Twenty Nine from Shida Kartli, Twenty seven from Samtskhe-Javakheti, Twelve from Imereti, Twenty cases from Guria, a single case from Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti, and three cases of violations have been revealed by the employees of Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti Forest Service.
As the employees of the Regional Forest Service informed, appropriate documentation has been submitted for the violation cases, the vehicles have been covered and taken to the “busy yards” of the agency. The Case materials so collected, have been sent to the relevant authorities. for further response.
In March 2023, the employees of the National Forestry Agency and the Department of Environmental Supervision removed up to 305 cubic meters of vehicles of various types, which included 173 cubic meters, and three trucks of pipes of a capacity of 132 cubic meters, which were set up in the agency’s “busy yards”.
Regarding the period from January to March 2023, the SIP National Forestry Agency has revealed 365 facts of illegal extraction and transportation of trees nationwide. As the data specifies, he volume of the resource installed in the “busy yards” amounted to 1100 cubic meters.