Georgia: New eco-educational path set up in Lagodekhi protected areas
Tbilisi: A new concept, eco-educational purpose path has been set up in Lagodekhi protected areas. The trail, with different types of visual materials, unites information about important species of the park. The visitors have the opportunity to learn about the biodiversity, ecosystems, flora and fauna of Lagodekhi Protected Areas through eye-catching materials.
Through the new path, walking up to 1 km trail takes 40 minutes to 1 hour. The path consists of twelve interactive activities. Along with a variety of hiking-adventure destinations, Lagodekhi Conserved Areas has been added a trail that is eco-educational and tailored to the interests of preschoolers and schoolchildren.
“It is very important that, along with protecting the environment and preserving biodiversity, promote the development of ecotourism. Projects like this will help raise awareness among youth on how to protect nature and preserve forests. Also, it is no less important that local people get economic benefits. “
This is the policy of the Georgian Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, which is successfully implemented by the Agency of Our Protected Areas”, said the Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Yuri Nozadze.
The arrangement of Lagodekhi trail was implemented within the project “New Life Lagodekhi Trails”, with the financial support of BP Georgia and its oil and gas partners, Care Caucasus.
“Useful and interesting information on the trail is interactive and fun for observers of all ages, which further inspires them the desire to learn and protect Georgia’s nature.”
I would like to note that over the last two decades, cooperation with the Georgian Ministry of Environment and the Protected Areas Agency has allowed us to contribute to Georgia’s implementation of important environmental projects,” said BP Georgia Vice-President, in communication and foreign relations in the Caspian region.