Maka Botchorishvili enlists Georgian Parliament activities in Eastern Partnership Parliamentary Assembly
Tbilisi: The legislative body, EU Integration Committee of Georgia has heard the report of the activities of the Georgian Parliament in the Eastern Partnership Parliamentary Assembly (Euronest PA). The report was presented by the head of the permanent delegation, Chairman of the Committee for Integration with Europe, Maka Botchorishvili.
During the accounting period, the Parliament’s Integration Committee with Europe was leading the work of a permanent delegation of the Georgian Parliament in the Eastern Partnership Parliament.
“Last year was quite difficult due to Russian aggression in Ukraine and, therefore, it affected the work of the Parliamentary Assembly of Euronest. Last year, on February 21-22, we had the opportunity to hold a meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly Committees of Euronest in Yerevan.
Maia Bitadze, a member of the Georgian delegation, was the reporter of the report presented on one of the committees.
A meeting of the Bureau was also held, on which the main issue was the situation in Ukraine, security challenges in our region and, as a result, on the initiative of the Georgian delegation at the Bureau a statement was made about the ongoing events in Ukraine and the condemnation of Russian aggression towards Ukraine,” – said Maka Botchorishvili.
As Maka Botchorishvili pointed out, precisely for the above mentioned reasons, the plenary session of the Eastern Partnership Parliamentary Assembly did not take place last year and the session was held in February of this year, about which the head of the delegation will present the report to the Parliament already next year.